Looking for a good book? You've come to the right place!
Fiction
Fake Mustache by Tom Angleberger
Tom Angleberger is a completely goofy author, which is why we love him! Main character Lenny finds his hands full when his evil genius friend Casper starts breaking the law and getting rich quick. All because of a fake mustache! This is a fast paced book with humor and lots of twists and turns. If you like Origami Yoda, you'll love this!
Horton Halfpott: or the Fiendish Mystery of Smugwick Manor, or The Loosening of M'Lady Luggertuck's Corset by Tom Angleberger
"Mrs. Clark, you have Tom Angleberger books all over this web page!" I do! And that is because he is that good! This book is should be listed under the genre "goofy mystery." A lady's corset is loosened and the world falls apart at Smugwick Manor. On top of that, the Luggertuck Lump goes missing! Can Horton, the lowly kitchen boy, solve the mystery and save his skin?
The Origami Yoda Series by Tom Angleberger.
Middle school boy folds paper Yoda and suddenly the little puppet begins solving everyone's problems. Really, who would have thought of that? Well, the hilarious Tom Angleberger. This book is funny in the same way the Diary of a Wimpy Kid books are funny. Filled with goofy boys and girls who are good sports. You will want to read this book and all it's sequels--Darth Paper Strikes Back, The Secret of the Fortune Wookie and the brand new The Surprise Attack of Jabba the Puppet!
The One and Only Ivan by Katherine Applegate
What if you were a gorilla taken from the wild and living in a mall/mini zoo? What if you loved to paint? What if your world was tiny with few friends and then you lost your best friend? Well, that's what happens to Ivan. But he makes a new friend, and he has more allies (people on his side) than he thinks. Based on a true life gorilla--this is an animal friendship story with a lot of hope! This is the 2013 Newbery Award winner--for a good reason!
Doll Bones by Holly Black
This book is creepily good! Zach, Poppy and Alice play a fantasy game with dolls and action figures ruled by a Queen---one of Poppy's mother's scary china dolls. When Zach's dad throws his action figures away, everything falls apart for the trio and it feels, really feels, like the Queen is taking over! If you love fantasy and adventures, you will love this book!
The Mighty Miss Malone by Christopher Paul Curtis
Deza Malone lives during hard times in Indiana. It's the Depression and her daddy's missing. Her world is falling apart and her mother and her brother are all working hard to put it back together. Deza is a very smart, funny girl with a lot of opportunity heading her way, but her family's problems seem almost insurmountable. Almost. Set in the Depression in Gary, Indiana, you will learn about the hard times of the thirties and how an irrepressible (look it up!) spirit makes a huge difference!
Flora and Ulysses by Kate DiCamillo
Kate DiCamillo never ever disappoints. This book is fun AND profound. Meaning, you will enjoy the story and you will enjoy the message! Flora runs out to save a squirrel her neighbors accidentally vacuums up. When Ulysses, the squirrel comes to, he is a Superhero with a capital S! Now, Flora has to defend him against her mother while nurturing his superpowers and juggling her friendship with the boy next door. As always in Kate's books, the characters weave a new kind of family together.
The Tiger Rising by Kate DiCamillo
This is a book about friendship and loss and redemption. Rob, a boy who has lost his mother moves to Florida. He has problems at school, and his dad is hard to talk to. He discovers a caged tiger near the motel where he lives. He also meets a girl named Sistine. Together, they set out to save the tiger. But can they agree on how?
Out of My Mind by Sharon Draper
Melody is probably the smartest girl in 5th grade. But nobody knows it. She has cerebral palsy and cannot talk or walk or even feed herself. But she has a photographic memory and a determination to let people know what's on her mind. This book moves fast and keeps you on the edge of your seat wondering what will Melody do next?
Capture the Flag by Kate Messner
On a snowy snowy day, a beloved American icon goes missing. The Star Spangled Banner which inspired our National Anthem is stolen from the Smithsonian Institution! Jose, Anna and Henry are stuck at an airport in Washington D.C. and think they know where the flag is! Filled with mystery, adventure, twists and turns, you won't want to miss this book!
Flutter by Erin Moulton
Imagine that your baby sister is born with a many health problems. Imagine that you think you can help by going on a quest to an ancient mountain and receiving the gift of miracle water. Maple Rittle sets out to do just that. With her loyal but bossy big sister, Dawn, she must travel on water, through the woods and up a mountain with many many setbacks to find the miracle water. This story of siblings will make you laugh and warm your heart.
Bigger than a Breadbox by Laurel Snyder
"Mrs. Clark--what was your favorite book last year?" It was this one. When Rebecca's mom sneakily moves the family down to her grandma's house, Rebecca is more than disappointed--she's devasted. She thought she was on vacation! She goes up to her grandma's attic and wishes for her old life. Voila! A little piece of Baltimore appears. Her wish came true! In a breadbox! Rebecca keeps wishing on the breadbox. Wouldn't you?
Liar and Spy by Rebecca Stead
This was a quick read for me! Georges is a boy who is bullied at school. Not only that, when his dad loses job, his family has to sell their house and move into an apartment and his mom is always working at the hospital. But he meets a mysterious new friend, Safer, who convinces him to be a spy. Will Georges get into trouble with Safer? Will the popular boys quit bullying him?
When You Reach Me by Rebecca Stead
I heartily give this book 5 stars! No wonder it's a Newbery Winner! Miranda and her best friend Sal are going their separate ways. Then Miranda starts to find notes. Mysterious notes instructing her to do things. Notes that have lots of details about her life. Who is leaving them? And how can she use them to avoid disaster? This book has an amazing ending so stick with it all the way!!
Knucklehead: Tall Tales and Almost True Tales of Growing Up by Jon Scieszka
Jon Scieszka grew up in a house with 6 brothers. SIX BROTHERS! There were jokes and crazy boy stuff going on all the time. And he writes about it. In this book, Jon takes all the best stories of his childhood with his brothers, embellishes them maybe a bit, and puts together a hilarious book. Those boys could be pretty naughty! Five funny stars!
My Life as a Book by Janet Tashjian
Derek is soooo happy summer is here, and soooo sad his parents want him to read when all he wants to do is play and be FREE!! (Sound familiar?) Off his parents send him to reading camp with some surprising results and maybe a mystery!
A Crooked Kind of Perfect by Linda Urban
Zoe dreams of being a concert pianist. Her parents, however, give her a Perfectone organ. There is a very big difference between a small organ and a piano, but Zoe is going to make the best of it. She has lessons with Maybelline Person. She has the support of her stay-at-home dad and her busy mom. She also has the support of Wheeler, a puzzling boy who lives down the street but ends up spending a lot of time at her house. If you have ever taken piano lessons, or if you have ever found yourself in need of friends wherever they can be found, you will love this story!!
The Center of Everything by Linda Urban
Ruby is trying to juggle her friends, her family and her role in the upcoming parade, but something really important is missing. How will she make it up to everyone? Great book if you love friendship stories and thinking about what's important!
Breadcrumbs by Anne Ursu
Picture this: your best friend starts ignoring you for no good reason. And you find out a strange woman has taken him. You have to find him because his heart is frozen and the woman is an evil queen who wants to imprison him. This book reads like a fairy tale, which it kind of is. It's based on "The Snow Queen" by Hans Christian Anderson.
The Real Boy by Anne Ursu
This was my latest read and it was awesome!! Oscar is a magician's assistant, living beneath the magician's shop. He spends his days tending the garden and mixing herbs. In the nearby city, the children of the shining people are falling ill. With his friend Callie, and in the absence of the magician, Oscar must unravel a history, solve a mystery and help to heal the children of Asteri.
Sahara Special by Esme Raji Codell
Sahara has to enroll in 5th grade AGAIN! She has a hard time fitting in, and an even harder time keeping up with her schoolwork. Yet, with the help of a very outrageous and special teacher, she starts to find her gifts and her friends. Excellent writing!
Skeleton Man by Joseph Bruchac
I have read creepy books before. But as I read them, I tell myself, "It's only a book, it's only a book...." This book--it scared me. One reason is because Molly, the main character, is writing as if it's in real time. Molly's parents have disappeared and in the days following, an old uncle she has never, ever heard of shows up to say she can live with him. He hides his face from her (Why does he look so bony?) AND he locks her in room in a humongous old house at night. Can she save herself?
Time for Andrew by Mary Downing Hahn
Drew has to visit his Aunt Blythe for the summer. From the moment he walks in, he senses something creepy about the house. Soon, he is visited by Andrew, a ghostly ancestor who looks just like Drew. Andrew needs help, and implores Drew to assist him. What would you do in this situation?
Wait Till Helen Comes by Mary Downing Hahn
Mary Downing Hahn is the best at scary books. In this story, Molly and her brother Michael move to an old house in the country with their mother, their new stepfather and Heather--a little stepsister who is pretty hateful. When Heather makes friends with a vengeful ghost, Molly has to act fast!